FANDOM


The topic of this page has a wiki of its own: Smurfs Wiki.

Smurfs

Smurfs is a Saturday morning cartoon series, produced in the 1980s by Hanna-Barbera for NBC. It was based on a Belgian comic book that debuted in 1958. The blue-skinned characters appeared in 256 episodes, which have been broadcast in 30 countries.

History

In 1976, Stuart R. Ross, an American media and entertainment entrepreneur who saw the Smurfs while traveling in Belgium, entered into an agreement with Editions Dupuis and Peyo, acquiring North American and other rights to the characters, whose original name was "les Schtroumpfs". Subsequently, Ross launched the Smurfs in the United States in association with a California company, Wallace Berrie and Co., whose figurines, dolls and other Smurf merchandise became a hugely popular success. NBC president Fred Silverman's daughter, Melissa, had a Smurf doll of her own that he had bought for her at a toy shop while they were visiting Aspen, Colorado. Silverman thought that a series based on the Smurfs might make a good addition to his Saturday-morning lineup.

Run on NBC

The Smurfs secured their place in North American pop culture in 1981, when the Saturday morning cartoon The Smurfs, produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions in association with SEPP International S.A., aired on NBC from 1981 to 1989. The show became a major success for NBC, spawning spin-off television specials on an almost yearly basis. The Smurfs was nominated multiple times for Daytime Emmy awards, and won Outstanding Children's Entertainment Series in 1982–1983. The Smurfs television show enjoyed continued success until 1989, when, after nearly a decade of success, NBC cancelled it due to decreasing ratings.

The animated versions of Papa Smurf and Brainy Smurf were featured in Cartoon All-Stars to the Rescue. Hefty Smurf also makes a brief cameo in the beginning of the movie with the other smurfs where his only line in the movie was (Who Smurfed the bell?). Smurfette is shown on the Poster and VHS of the movie, but was not seen in the special.

Syndication

The series currently airs in reruns on Boomerang, and the NBC episodes were re-edited by Hanna-Barbera in 1987 into a half-hour syndicated version called Smurfs Adventures; 26 episodes of this series aired as part of DiC's E/I-compliant children's programming block for broadcast stations in the early 2000s. The series is still being shown regularly on many channels throughout the world. The cartoon was formerly distributed by Television Program Enterprises (later Rysher Entertainment), Tribune Entertainment (for DiC) and Worldvision Enterprises. The cartoon is now distributed direct from Warner Bros. Television Distribution; Time Warner is the current owner of all Hanna-Barbera properties (now known as Cartoon Network Studios), having inherited them in their 1996 merger with Turner Broadcasting. Some episodes are available through the online video service In2TV. Many episodes have black-outs in between scenes or jumps of soundtracks.

TV Specials

The popularity of the Smurfs was such that NBC aired several prime-time Smurfs specials over the years:

  • Here Come the Smurfs (1981) - This hourlong special aired the episodes "The Smurfette", "Supersmurf" and "The Baby Smurf" with new wraparounds featuring Papa Smurf telling the stories.
  • The Smurfs' Springtime Special (April 8, 1982) - Gargamel teams up with his godfather Lord Balthazar to capture six Smurfs for making gold by putting a spell on Mother Nature, freezing their forest. The Smurfs enlist the aid of the woodland animals to bring an end to their plans and to bring spring back into the forest.
  • The Smurfs' Christmas Special (December 12, 1982) - The Smurfs come to the rescue of two children and their grandfather when an evil mysterious stranger shows up and causes their sleigh to turn over, forcing them to seek help and inadvertently bring Gargamel in on the action.
  • My Smurfy Valentine (February 13, 1983) - Smurfette's wish for a Prince Smurfing eventually causes the two evil wizards, Gargamel and Chlorhydris, to fall madly in love with each other when Gargamel intercepts Smurfette's note to Cupid to make her wish come true.
  • The Smurfs Halloween Special (1983) - Smurfs get lost in woods on Halloween.
  • Smurfily Ever After (February 13, 1984) - Smurfette contemplates over who she would like to marry someday while the Smurfs help prepare for the wedding of Laconia and Woody, but Gargamel shows up to ruin this joyous occasion with his ghoulish calliope.
  • The Smurfic Games (May 20, 1984) - The Smurfs engage in athletic competition to settle a dispute between both ends of the village over misquoted compound words, which turns deadly when the medal Clumsy is awarded actually causes an earthquake.
  • Smurfquest (1986) - Grandpa Smurf returns to the village from a 500-year voyage around the world to restore the power of the Long Life Force Stone. Papa Smurf and a few other Smurfs help Grandpa Smurf find the purest sources of the four primal elements from around the world while the remaining Smurfs stay behind to search for the Long Life Force Stone. Smurfquest was going to get a big-screen release but ended up airing as a two-hour TV movie. It was later split into four episodes but was edited for commercials. It has never re-aired in its complete form.
  • 'Tis the Season to Be Smurfy (December 13, 1987) - Grandpa Smurf and Sassette visits a human village to witness how they celebrate the holidays, and end up helping an old couple by having their fellow Smurfs bring some Christmas cheer into the old couple's lives while tracking down a thief in the process.
  • Smurfs: Baby's First Christmas - This was an episode of the TV show, but was shown by the USA Network as a special on the USA Cartoon Express.

DVD Releases

Warner Bros. started releasing the Smurfs cartoon series on DVD in the United States in season box sets in 2008.

In Australia, volumes 1-9 are available of The Smurfs. The nine discs contain 52 episodes from The Smurfs. Since these two releases, Warner Bros. has released 3 single disc sets containing only a handful of episodes.

Voices

Use of Classical Music

The Smurfs was noted for its frequent use of European classical music as background music or themes for particular events. Notable works found in the Smurfs include:[1]

  • Johann Sebastian Bach, Concerto for harpsichord, strings & continuo No. 5, BWV 1056 Arioso. Largo
  • Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata No. 8 ("Pathétique"), first movement
  • Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata No. 14 ("Moonlight"), third movement. The above two tunes are frequently used in scenes where the Smurfs are in danger, or which otherwise have a great deal of dramatic tension.
  • Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 6 ("Pastoral"), first and fourth movements
  • Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 9 ("Choral"), second movement
  • Hector Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, second movement
  • Léon Boëllmann, Suite Gothique: Toccata
  • Claude Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
  • Paul Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
  • Edward Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 (Land of Hope and Glory)
  • César Franck, Symphony in D minor, first and second movements
  • Edvard Grieg, Peer Gynt: Morning Mood, In the Hall of the Mountain King
  • Edvard Grieg, Lyric Suite: March of the Dwarfs
  • Albert W. Ketelbey, In a Persian Market
  • Lev Knipper, Cavalry of the Steppes
  • Franz Liszt, Piano Concerto No. 1
  • Franz Liszt, Totentanz
  • Felix Mendelssohn, Spring Song
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, The Magic Flute
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, German Dance, K. 605, No. 3
  • Modest Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition: Gnomus, Tuileries, Gargamel's theme variation about 1.5 minutes in, and a scene segue part about 10 minutes in, are used in the cartoon[2].
  • Modest Mussorgsky, Night on the Bare Mountain
  • Sergey Prokofiev, Symphony No. 1 ("Classical"): Gavotta
  • Sergey Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf
  • Sergey Prokofiev, Lieutenant Kijé
  • Sergei Rachmaninov, Prelude in G minor
  • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade
  • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, The Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
  • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, The Golden Cockerel
  • Gioachino Rossini, William Tell Overture
  • Franz Schubert, Symphony No. 8 ("Unfinished"), first movement. Used as theme music for Gargamel.
  • Jean Sibelius, Finlandia
  • Richard Strauss, Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
  • Igor Stravinsky, The Firebird
  • Igor Stravinsky, Petrushka: Russian Dance
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4: Finale (Allegro con fuoco)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 6 ("Pathétique"), second theme from first movement.
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
  • Richard Wagner, The Ring: Ride of the Valkyries

Trivia

  • Although the show's title in the image shown at the top of this page uses a different font, the NBC broadcasts have the show's title displayed in Cooper Black font (minus "The"), as do the titles in each 11-minute or 22-minute segment. Cooper Black was a widely used font in the 1970s.

Production Credits

Season 1 (1981)

  • Executive Producers: Joseph Barbera and William Hanna
  • Producer: Gerard Baldwin
  • Story Editors: Len Janson, Chuck Menville
  • Supervising Director: Ray Patterson
  • Directors: George Gordon, Bob Hathcock, Carl Urbano, Rudy Zamora
  • Assistant Directors: Bob Goe, Terry Harrison
  • Story Supervisors: Peyo and Ivan Delporte
  • Story Direction: Ron Campbell, Chris Jenkyns, Larry Latham, George Singer
  • Recording Director: Gordon Hunt
  • Animation Casting Director: Ginny McSwain
  • Voices: Michael Bell, Lucille Bliss, Bill Callaway, Hamilton Camp, Walker Edmiston, Dick Erdman, June Foray, Danny Goldman, Paul Kirby, Ken Mars, Don Messick, Alan Oppenheimer, John Stephenson, Fred Travalena, Janet Waldo, Lennie Weinrib, Frank Welker, Paul Winchell
  • Graphics: Iraj Paran, Tom Wogatzke
  • Title Design: Bill Perez
  • Musical Director: Hoyt Curtin
  • Musical Supervisor: Paul DeKorte
  • Creative Producer: Iwao Takamoto
  • Design Supervisor: Bob Singer
  • Character Design: Davis Doi, Barbara Dourmashkin, Alice Hamm, Lew Ott
  • Layout Supervisor: Don Morgan
  • Key Layout: Terry Morgan, Floyd Norman
  • Layout: Kurt Anderson, Tom Coppola, Bob Dranko, David Dunnet, Owen Fitzgerald, Jim Franzen, Drew Gentle, Charles Grosvenor, James Hegedus, David Hilberman, Raymond Jacobs, Carol King, Ken Landau, Larry Latham, Jack Manning, Dave O'Day, Michael O'Mara, Phil Ortiz, Scott Shaw
  • Animation Supervisor: Jay Sarbry
  • Animation: Bob Hathcock, Bill Hutten, Tony Love, Ron Myrick, Jefferey Hall, James T. Walker, Ray Abrams, Bob Alvarez, Frank Andrina, Danny Antonucci, Ed Barge, Tom Barnes, Bob Bemiller, Becky Bristow, Kent Butterworth, Lefty Callahan, Joan Case, Rudy Cataldi, John Conning, Jesse Cosio, Doug Crane, Zeon Davush, Ed DeMattia, Joan Drake, Gail Finkeldei, Hugh Fraser, John Freeman, Valerie Gifford, Lenny Graves, Alan Green, Terry Harrison, Fred Hellmich, Aundre Knutson, Walter Kubiak, Dwayne Labbe, Rick Leon, Hicks Lokey, Ernesto Lopez, Ed Love, Mircea Manta, Lori McLaughlin, Ken Muse, Costi Mustatea, Fred Myers, Bob Nesler, Margaret Nichols, Eduardo Olivares, Karen Peterson, Spencer Peel, Barney Posner, Bill Pratt, Nelson Rhodes, Joanna Romersa, Don Ruch, Michael Sanger, Lana Sauceda, George Scribner, Kunio Shimamura, Ken Southworth, Richard Trueblood, Bob Tyler, Bonita Versh, John Walker
  • Assistant Animation Supervisor: John Boersema
  • Assistant Animation: Ruth Elliott, Barbara Krueger, Leticia Lichtwardt, Pilar Menendez, Jan Naylor, Lloyd Rees, Swinton Scott, Alex Topete
  • Background Supervisor: Al Gmuer
  • Background Styling: Toby
  • Backgrounds: Lorraine Andrina, Fernando Arce, Gil DiCicco, Dennis Durrell, Flamarion Ferreira, Martin Forte, Robert Gentle, Eric Heschong, James Hegedus, Jim Hickey, Paro Hozumi, Michael Humphries, Victoria Jenson, Phil Lewis, Michelle Moen, Andy Phillipson, Phil Phillipson, Jeff Richards, Jeff Riche, Ron Roesch, Bill Proctor, Dennis Venizelos
  • Checking and Scene Planning: Jackie Banks
  • Animation Checkers: Patricia Helmuth, Barbara Wiles
  • Final Checkers: Gloria Estrada, Shannon Fallis Kane, Nelda Ridley, Eleanor Silverman
  • Cel Painters: Marie Boughamer, Karen Greslie, Mary Jane Hadley, Catherine Peterson, Betty Smith, Kathy St. Germain, Eve Valsatik
  • Xerography: Star Wirth
  • Xerox Processors: Marlene Burkhart, Gary Fishbaugh, Richard Wilson
  • Xerox Checker: Nicolette Bonnell
  • Mark-Up: Claire Michele Moore, Catherine Peterson
  • Color Models: Karen Greslie
  • Ink and Paint Supervisor: Alison Victory
  • Ink and paint: Judy Champin
  • Painters: Sherrie Cuzzort, Kim Dahl, John Fredriksen, Shannon Fallis Kane, Marilyn Pierson, Linda Praamsma, Colene Riffo, Gay Smith, Hetta Van Elk, Denise Wogatzke
  • Assistant Paint Supervisor: Kathy St. Germain
  • Paint Lab Technician: Ann Neale
  • Sound Direction: Dick Olson, Joe Citarella
  • Technical Supervisor: Jerry Mills
  • Camera: Roy Wade, Ray Lee, Steve Altman, Candy Edwards, Chuck Flekal, Curt Hall, Ralph Migliori, Joe Ponticelle, Cliff Shirpser, Paul Wainess, Brandy Whittington, Jerry Whittington
  • Supervising Film Editor: Larry C. Cowan
  • Film Editors: Sam Horta, Eileen Horta
  • Dubbing Supervisor: Pat Foley
  • Additional Music by: Mark Simon
  • Music Editor: Daniels McLean
  • Effects Editors: Cecil Broughton, Joe Reitano, Sam Horta, Eileen Horta
  • Re-Recording Engineer: Bill Henderson
  • Music and Sound Effects Editing: Horta Editorial and Sound, Inc.
  • Show Editor: Gil Iverson
  • Negative Consultant: William E. DeBoer
  • Telecine Colorist: Trent Johnson
  • Animation by: Dong Seo Animation
  • Post Production Supervisor: Joed Eaton
  • Executives in Charge of Production: Margaret Loesch and Jayne Barbera
  • A Hanna-Barbera Production in association with SEPP International, S.A.
  • This Picture Made Under the Jurisdiction of I.A.T.S.E.-IA, Affiliated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.
  • © 1981 Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. and SEPP International, S.A. Smurfs™

Season 2 (1982)

  • Executive Producers: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
  • Producer: Gerald Baldwin
  • Story Editors: Len Janson, Chuck Menville, Glenn Leopold
  • Supervising Director: Ray Patterson
  • Directors: George Gordon, Bob Hathcock, Carl Urbano, Rudy Zamroa
  • Assistant Directors: Bob Goe, Terry Harrison, Bill Hutten
  • Stories Supervised and Based on Concepts by: Peyo and Yvan Delporte
  • Story: Creighton Barnes, John Bates, John Bonnaccorsi, Doug Booth, Alan Burnett, Patsy Cameron, Claire Geber, WIlliam Hasley, Catherine Johnson, Richard Kadrey, Bob Langhans, Bob Nesler, Joseph Neustein, Frances Novier, Ted Pederson, J. Michael Reaves, Jeff Segal, David VIllaire, Marc Scott Zicree
  • Story Direction: Ron Campbell, Bob Dranko, David Hilberman, Larry Latham, George Singer
  • Recording Director: Gordon Hunt
  • Animation Casting Director: Ginny McSwain
  • Voices: Jack Angel, Marlene Aragon, Jered Barclay, Michael Bell, Lucille Bliss, Gregory Burson, William Callaway, Hamilton Camp, Philip Clarke, Henry Corden, Regis Cordic, Keene Curtis, Jennifer Darling, Walker Edmiston, Marshall Efron, Dick Erdman, June Foray, Linda Gray, Joanie Gerber, Danny Goldman, Joy Grdnic, Philip Hartmann, Robert Holt, Zale Kessler, Kip King, Paul Kirby, Tress MacNeille, Danny Mann, Kenneth Mars, Amanda McBroom, Don Messick, Frank Nelson, Alan Oppenheimer, Clare Peck, Diane Pershing, Patrick Pinney, Henry Polic II, Philip Proctor, Robert Ridgely, Michael Rye, Robert Sarlatte, Ronnie Schell, Marilyn Schreffler, Hal Smith, Dee Stratton, Russi Taylor, Janet Waldo, B.J. Ward, Lennie Weinrib, Frank Welker, Paul Winchell, Alan Young
  • Titles: Bill Perez
  • Graphics: Iraj Paran, Tom Wogatzke
  • Musical Director: Hoyt Curtin
  • Musical Supervisor: Paul DeKorte
  • Creative Producer: Iwao Takamoto
  • Design Supervisor: Bob Singer
  • Character Design: Michael Takamoto, Davis Doi
  • Layout Supervisor: Gary Hoffman
  • Key Layout: Charles Grosvenor, Terry Keil, Cliff Voorhees
  • Layout: Sue Adnopoz, Kurt Anderson, Cosmo Anzilotti, Rex Barron, Barry Bunce, Tom Coppola, Barbara Dourmashkin, Dave Dunnet, Owen Fitzgerald, Drew Gentle, Moe Gollub, Karenia Haber, Wes Herschensohn, David Hilberman, Carol Holman, John Howley, Terry Hudson, Ray Jacobs, Mary Jorgensen, Mike Kawaguchi, Ken Landau, Lonnie Lloyd, Mike Maliani, Jack Manning, Warren Marshall, Greg Martin, Lorenzo Martinez, Alex McCrae, Skip Morgan, James Mueller, Judith Niver, Dave O'Day, Michael O'Mara, Phil Ortiz, Phil Phillipson, Mario Piluso, Darrell Rooney, Linda Rowley, Robert Smith, Maureen Trueblood, Robert Tyler, Sherilan Weinhart, Dave Williams, Roy Wilson
  • Animation Supervisor: Jay Sarbry
  • Animation: Bob Alvarez, Danny Antonucci, Monique Barreras, Bob Bemiller, Lefty Callahan, Rudy Cataldi, Zeon Davush, Joan Drake, Jon Elford, Lillian Evans, Hugh Fraser, Valerie Gifford, Jeff Hall, Bob Hathcock, Fred Hellmich, Bill Hutten, Karen Kastelman, Hicks Lokey, Toyn Love, Mircea Mnatta, Constantin Mustatea, Ron Myrick, Ken Muse, Bon Nesler. Margaret Nichols, Bill Nunes, Bernard Posner, Bill Pratt, Don Ruch, Kunio Shimamura, Michele Silbereich, Jim Simon, Ken Southworth, Rich Tryeblood, Tim Walker, Woody Yocum
  • Assistant Animation Supervisor: Joanna Romersa
  • Assistant Animation: Bronwen Barry, Ruth Elliott, Barbara Krueger, Leticia Lichtwardt, Jan Naylor, Lloyd Rees, Swinton Scott, Alex Topete
  • Background Supervisor: Al Gmuer
  • Backgrounds: Lorraine Andrina, Fernando Arce, Gary Conkline, Gil DiCicco, Flamarion Fereira, Martin Forte, Robert Gentle, Bonnie Goodknight, Eric Neschong, Jim Hickey, Paro Hozumi, Michael Humphries, Vicki Jenson, Phil Lewis, Michelle Moen, Andy Phillipson, Phil Phillipson, Bill Proctor, Jeff Richards, Jeff Riche, Ron Roesch, Peter Van Elk, Dennis Venizelos, Gloria Wood
  • Checking and Scene Planning: Paul Strickland
  • Animation Checkers: Patricia Helmuth, Barbara Wiles
  • Final Checkers: Gloria Estrada, Shannon Fallis Kane, Nelda Ridley, Eleanor Silverman
  • Cel Painters: Marie Boughamer, Karen Greslie, Mary Jane Hadley, Catherine Peterson, Eve Valsatik
  • Mark-Up: Claire Michele Moore, Catherine Peterson
  • Color Models: Karen Greslie
  • Xerography: Star Wirth
  • Xerox Processors: Marlene Burkhart, Gary Fishbaugh, Richard Wilson
  • Ink and Paint Supervisor: Alison Victory
  • Ink and paint: Judy Champin
  • Painters: Sherrie Cuzzort, John Fredriksen, Shannon Fallis Kane, Marilyn Pierson, Linda Praamsma, Colene Riffo, Gay Smith, Hetta Van Elk, Denise Wogatzke
  • Sound Direction; Dick Olson, Joe Wachter
  • Technical Supervisor: Jerry Mills
  • Camera: Roy Wade, Ralph Migliori, Steve Altman, Joe Ponticelle, Chuck Flekal, David Valentine, Curt Hall, Jerry Whittington
  • Supervising Film Editor: Larry C. Cowan
  • Film Editors: Sam Horta, Eileen Horta
  • Dubbing Supervisor: Pat Foley
  • Music Editor: Daniels McLean, Joe Sandusky
  • Effects Editors: Cecil Broughton, Sue Sawade, Catherine Mackenzie, Terry Moore, Sam Horta, Eileen Horta
  • Music and Sound Effects Editing: Horta Editorial and Sound, Inc.
  • Show Editor: Gil Iverson
  • Executives in Charge of Production: Jayne Barbera and Margaret Loesch
  • Negative Consultant: William E. DeBoer
  • Post Production Supervisor: Joed Eaton
  • Additional Animation Production: Sei Young Animation Company, Sam Young Animation, Luk Film
  • A Hanna-Barbera Production
  • in association with: SEPP Internationa, S.A.
  • © 1982 Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. and SEPP International, S.A.
  • "Smurfs" is a trademark of SEPP International S.A.
  • This picture made under jurisdiction of I.A.S.T.E.-IA, affiliated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.

Season 3 (1983)

  • Executive Producers: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
  • Producer: Gerald Baldwin
  • Associate Producer: Bob Hathcock
  • Supervising Story Editor: Gerald Baldwin
  • Story Editors: Patsy Cameron and Tedd Anasti
  • Supervising Director: Ray Patterson
  • Directors: Oscar Dufau, George Gordon, Carl Urbano, John Walker, Rudy Zamora
  • Assistant Directors: Bob Goe, Bill Hutten, Tony Love, Don Lusk, Ann Tucker
  • Stories Supervised and Based on Concepts by: Peyo and Yvan Delporte
  • Story Direction: Ron Campbell, George Cannata, Bob Curtis, Larry Latham
  • Recording Director: Gordon Hunt
  • Animation Casting Director: Ginny McSwain
  • Voices: Jack Angel, Jered Barcvlay, Michael Bell, Lucille Bliss, Bill Callaway, Hamilton Camp, Philip Clarke, Peter Cullen, Keene Curtis, Julie Dees, Walker Edmiston, June Foray, Joanie Gerber, Danny Goldman, Bob Holt, Kip King, Allan Lurie, Don Messick, Larry Moss, Alan Oppenheimer, Phil Proctor, Hal Smith, Russi Taylor, Janet Waldo, Peggy Webber, Lennie Weinrib, Frank Welker, Paul Winchell, Alan Young
  • Title: Gerald Baldwin, Bob Hathcock
  • Graphics: Iraj Paran, Tom Wogatzke
  • Musical Director: Hoyt Curtin
  • Musical Supervisor: Paul Dekorte
  • Creative Producer: Iwao Takamoto
  • Design Supervisor: Bob Singer
  • Character Design: Davis Doi, Chris Otsuki
  • Layout Supervisor: Charlie Grosvenor
  • Key Layout: Terry Lee Keil
  • Layout: Margaret Parkes, Jaime Diaz, Nancy Avery, Christopher Boyer, Tom Coppola, Andrew Gentle, Carol Holman, Mark Hubley, Terry Hudson, Raymond Jacobs, Karenia Kamnski, M. Mike Kawaguchi, Ken Ladau, D.T. La Vercombe, Michael Maliani, Greg Martin, Alex McCrae, Jim Mueller, Phil Hormand, David O'Day, Michael O'Mara, John Perry, Jean Perry, Shan Pruice, Rick Rouse, Linda Rowley. Dean Thompson, James Wahlberg, Roy Wilson
  • Animation Supervisors: Jay Sarbry, Jaime DIaz, Don Patterson, Roger Chiasson, Sean Newton, Don Spencer
  • Animation: Robert Alvarez, Frank Andrina, Danny Antonucci, Tom Barnes, Bob Bemiller, Lefty Callahan, Rudy Cataldi, Daniel De La Vega, Joan Drake, Jim Duffy, David Feiss, Hugh Fraser, Jeff Hall, Bill Hutten, Ken Kessel, Bob Kirk, Rick Leon, Hicks Lokey, Ernesto Lopez, Ed Lovge, Tony Love, Ron Myrick, Margaret Nichols, Kevin Petrilak, Virgil Ross, Bob Shellhorn, Ken Southworth, Tim Walker, Allen Wilzbach
  • Assistant Animation Supervisor: Joanna Romersa
  • Assistant Animation: Bronwen Barry, Ruth Elliott, Barbara Krueger, Leticia Lichtwardt, Jan Naylor, Lloyd Rees, Alex Topete
  • Bacground Supervisor: Al Gmuer
  • Backgrounds: Lorraine Andrina, Fernando Arce, Robert Gentle, Martin Forte, Jonathon Goley, Bonnie Goodknight, Phil Lewis, Andrew Phillpson, Bil Proctor, Ron Roesch, Gloria Wood
  • Checking and Scene Planning: Paul B. Strickland
  • Animation Checker: Barbara Wiles
  • Final Checkers: Gloria Estrada, Shannon Fallis Kane, Nelda Ridley, Eleanor Silverman
  • Cel Painters: Marie Boughamer, Karen Greslie, Mary Jane Hadley, Catherine Peterson, Eve Valsatik
  • Mark-Up: Claire Michele Moore, Catherine Peterson
  • Color Models: Karen Greslie
  • Xerography: Star Wirth
  • Xerox Processors: Marlene Burkhart, Gareth Fishbaugh, Richard Wilson
  • Ink and Paint Supervision: Alison Victory
  • Ink and Paint: Judy Champin
  • Painters: Abiud Alvarez, Sherrie Cuzzort, Kim Dahl, John Fredriksen, Shannon Fallis Kane, Marilyn Pierson, Linda Praamsma, Colene Riffo, Gay Smith, Kathy St. Germain, Hetta Van Elk, Denise Wogatzke
  • Paint Lab Technician: Ann Neale
  • Assistant Paint Supervisor: Kathy St. Germain
  • Sound Direction: Alvy Dorman, Phil Flad
  • Technical Supervision: Jerry Mills
  • Camera: Steve Altman, Curtis Hall, Bob Marples, Ralph Migliori, Joe Ponticelle, Roy H. Wade, Jerry Whittington
  • Supervising Film Editor: Larry C. Cowan
  • Film Editors: Sam Horta, Eileen Horta
  • Dubbing Supervisor: Pat Foley
  • Music Editors: Cecil Broughton, Daniels McLean, Joe Sandusky
  • Effects Editors: Michael Bradley, David Cowan, Catherine Mackenzie, Kerry Williams, Jerry Winicki
  • Music and Sound Effects Editing: Horta Editorial and Sound, Inc.
  • Show Editor: Gil Iverson
  • Negative Consultant: William E. DeBoer
  • Post Production Supervisor: Joed Eaton
  • Production Coordinator: Peter Aries
  • Production Manager: James Wang
  • Production Assistant: Robin Carmichael
  • Executives in Charge of Production: Jayne Barbera and Jean MacCurdy
  • Supervising Executive: Margaret Loesch
  • A Hanna-Barbera Production
  • In association with SEPP International, S.A.
  • © 1983 Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. and SEPP International, S.A.
  • "Smurfs" is a trademark of SEPP Internartional, S.A. "Smurfs"
  • This Picture Made Under the Jurisdiction of I.A.S.T.E.-IA, Affiliated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.

Season 4 (1984)

  • Executive Producers: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
  • Supervising Producer: Gerald Baldwin
  • Producer: Bob Hathcock
  • Supervising Story Editor: Gerald Baldwin
  • Story Editors: Patsy Cameron and Tedd Anasti
  • Supervising Director: Ray Patterson
  • Directors: Oscar Dufau, George Gordon, Carl Urbano, John Walker, Rudy Zamora, Alan Zaslove
  • Assistant Directors: Bob Goe, Bill Hutten, Tony Love, Don Lusk, Ann Tucker
  • Stories Supervised and Based on Concepts by: Peyo/Yvan Delporte
  • Story Direction: Ron Campbell, George Cannata, Bob Curtis, Larry Latham
  • Recording Director: Gordon Hunt
  • Animation Casting Director: Ginny McSwain, Andrea Romano
  • Voices: Jack Angel, Jered Barcvlay, Berrnard Behrens, Michael Bell, Lucille Bliss, Sue Blu, Ruth Buzzi, Bill Calalway, Joey Camen, Hamilton Camp, William Christopher, Philip Clarke, Peter Cullen, Keene Curtis, Julie Dees, Patti Deutsch, Walker Edmiston, Dick Erdman, June Foray, Pat Fraley, Linda Gary, Joan Gerber, Henry Gibson, Patti Clark, Danny Goldman, Ernest Harada, Bob Holt, Jerry Houser, Arte Johnson, Zale Kessler, Kip King, Robbie Lee, Marilyn Lightstone, Allan Lurie, Ken Mars, Allan Melvin, Don Messick, Larry Moss, Alan Oppenheimer, Patti Parris, Phil Proctor, Hal Smith, John Stephenson, Kris Stevens, Alexandra Stoddart, Russi Taylor, Janet Waldo, Peggy Webber, Lennie Weinrie, Frank Welker, Paul Winchell, Alan Young, Ed Begley Jr., Tanya Cronyn, Richard Dysart, Steve Franken, Patty Maloney, Edie McClurg, Joseph G. Medalis, Vic Perrin, William Schallert
  • Title: Gerald Baldwin/Bob Hathcock
  • Graphics: Iraj Paran, Tom Wogatzke
  • Music Composed and Conducted by: Hoyt Curtin
  • Music Director: Paul Dekorte
  • Creative Producer: Iwao Takamoto
  • Design Supervisor: Bob Singer
  • Character Design: Davis Doi, Philo Barnhart, John Kricfalusi, Chris Otsuki, Michael Takamoto
  • Layout Supervisor: Charles Grosvenor
  • Key Layout: Terry Lee Keil, Jaime Diaz, Margaret Parkes
  • Layout: Nancy Avery, Barrington Bruce, Christopher Boyer, Tom Coppola, Davis Doi, Dave Dunnet, Andrew Gentle, Carol Holman, Mark Hubley, Terry Hudson, Raymond Jacobs, Karenia Kaminski, M. Mike Kawaguchi, Ken Landau, D.T. La Vercombe, Michahael Maliani, Greg Martin, Alex McCrae, Jim Mueller, Phil Normand, David O'Day, Michael O'Mara, John Perry, Jean Perry, Shan Price, Terry Radanovich, Rick House, Linda Rowley, Aaron St. John, Dean Thompson, James Wahlberg, Roy Wilson
  • Animation Supervisors: Jay Sarbry, Roger Chiasson, Jaime Diaz, Sean Newton, Don Pettersdon, Don Spencer
  • Animation: Robert Alvarez, Frank Andrina, Danny Antonucci, Brenda Banks, Tom Barnes, Bob Bemiller, Mike Bennet, David Burgess, Lefty Callahan, Rudy Cataldi, Rich Coleman, Daniel De La Vega, Joan Drake, Jim Duffy, David Feiss, Hugh Fraser, Jeff Hall, Chuck Harvey, Harry Holt, Dan Hofstedt, Bill Hutten, Ken Kessel, Don Lusk, Terry Lennon, Rick Leon, Hicks Lokey, Ernest Lopez, Ed Love, Tony Love, Istvan Majoros, Ken Muse, Ron Myrick, Bob Neslar, Margaret Nichols, Margaret Parkes, Kevin Petrilak, Virgil Ross, Bob Shellhorn, Ken Southworth, Mike Stribling, Bonita Versh, Allan Wilzbach
  • Assistant Animation Supervisor: Joanna Romersa
  • Assistant Animation: Bronwen Barry, Ruth Elliott, Barbara Krueger, Leticia Lichtwardt, Jan Naylor, Lloyd Rees, Alex Topete
  • Bacground Supervisor: Al Gmuer
  • Backgrounds: Fernando Arce, Martin Forte, Robert Gentle, Jonathan Goley, Bonnie Goodknight, Jim Hickey, Michael Humhpries, Phil Lewis, Lorraine Marue, Andrew Phillipson, Bill Proctor, Jeff Richards, Jeff Richie, Ron Roesch, Paul Strickland, Gloria Wood
  • Checking and Scene Planning: Paul B. Strickland
  • Animation Checker: Barbara Wiles
  • Final Checkers: Shannon Fallis Kane, Nelda Ridley, Eleanor Silverman
  • Cel Painters: Marie Boughamer, Karen Greslie, Mary Jane Hadley, Catherine Peterson, Eve Valsatik
  • Mark-Up: Claire Michele Moore, Catherine Peterson
  • Color Models: Karen Greslie
  • Xerography: Star Wirth
  • Xerox Processors: Marlene Burkhart, Gareth Fishbaugh, Richard Wilson
  • Ink and Paint Supervision: Alison Victory
  • Ink and Paint: Judy Champin
  • Painters: Abiud Alvarez, Sherrie Cuzzort, Kim Dahl, John Fredriksen, Shannon Fallis Kane, Marilyn Pierson, Linda Praamsma, Colene Riffo, Gay Smith, Kathy St. Germain, Hetta Van Elk, Denise Wogatzke
  • Paint Lab Technician: Ann Neale
  • Assistant Paint Supervisor: Kathy St. Germain
  • Sound Direction: Alvy Dorman, Phil Flad
  • Technical Supervision: Jerry Mills
  • Camera: Steve Altman, Curtis Hall, Ray Lee, Bob Marples, Ralph Migliori, Joe Ponticelle, Roy H. Wade, Jerry Whittington
  • Supervising Film Editor: Larry C. Cowan
  • Film Editors: Sam Horta, Eileen Horta
  • Assistant Film Editor: Tim Borquez
  • Dubbing Supervisor: Pat Foley
  • Music Editors: Cecil Broughton, Daniels McLean, Terry Moore, Joe Sandusky
  • Effects Editors: Sam Horta, Michael Bradley, David Cowan, Mary Gleason, Catherine Mackenzie, Kerry Williams, Jerry Winicki, Eileen Horta
  • Music and Sound Effects Editing: Horta Editorial and Sound, Inc.
  • Show Editor: Gil Iverson
  • Negative Consultant: William E. DeBoer
  • Post Production Supervisor: Joed Eaton
  • Production Coordinator: Peter Aries
  • Production Manager: James Wang
  • Executives in Charge of Production: Jayne Barbera and Jean MacCurdy
  • A Hanna-Barbera Production
  • In association with SEPP International, S.A.
  • This Picture Made Under Jurisidction of I.A.S.T.E.-IA, Affiliated with A.F.L.-C.I.O,.
  • © Copyright 1984 Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. and SEPP International, S.A. · All Rights Reserved
  • "Smurfs" is a trademark of SEPP Internartional, S.A. "Smurfs"

Season 5 (1985)

  • Executive Producers: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
  • Supervising Producer: Gerald Baldwin
  • Producer: Bob Hathcock
  • Supervising Story Editor: Gerald Baldwin
  • Story Editors: Tedd Anasti, Gerald Baldwin, Patsy Cameron, Frances Novier
  • Stories Supervised and Based Upon Concepts by: Peyo
  • Story Direction: Ron Campbell, Bob Hathcock
  • Supervising Director: Ray Patterson
  • Directors: Don Lusk, Carl Urbano, Rudy Zamora, Alan Zaslove, Bob Hathcock
  • Assistant Directors: Bob Alvarez, Bob Goe, Rick Leon, Ed Love, Don Patterson, Jay Sarbry, Irv Spence, Tim Walker
  • Recording Director: Gordon Hunt
  • Animation Casting Director: Andrea Romano
  • Voices: Charles Adler, Jack Angel, Michael Bell, Lucille Bliss, Bill Callaway, Joey Camen, Hamilton Camp, William Christopher, Julie Dees, Patti Deutsch, Bernard Ehard, June Foray, Linda Gary, Dick Gautier, Danny Goldman, Barry Gordon, Philip Hartmann, Arte Johnson, Kip King, Kenneth Mars, Allan Melvin, Don Messick, Pat Musick, Noelle North, Alan Oppenheimer, Rob Paulsen, Philip Proctor, Will Ryan, Ronnie Schell, Avery Schreiber, Hal Smith, Kris Stevens, Janet Waldo, Peggy Walton Walker, Lennie Weinrib, Frank Welker, Paul Winchell, Alan Young
  • Title: Gerald Baldwin, Alan Zaslove
  • Graphics: Iraj Paran, Tom Wogatzke
  • Music Composed and Conducted by: Hoyt Curtin
  • Music Director: Paul DeKorte
  • Creative Producer: Iwao Takamoto
  • Design Supervisor: Davis Doi
  • Character Design: Davis Doi, Ray Johnson, Philo Barnhart, Chris Otsuki, Michael Takamoto
  • Layout Supervisors: Charles Grosvenor, Adam Kuhlman
  • Animation Supervisor: Jay Sarbry
  • Assistant Animation Supervisor: Joanna G. Romersa
  • Layout Artists: Vincent Basols, Teresa Birch, Barringtin Bunce, Davis Doi, David Dunnet, Andrew Gentle, Alfred Gimeno, Terry Hudson, Barbara Huggens, Ray Johnson, Terry Lee Keil, Greg Martin, Alex McCrae. Floyd Norman, Michael O'Mara, Chris Otsuki, Phil Phillipson, Cliff Voorhees, James Wahlberg, Patricia Wong
  • Animation: Robert Alvarez, Frank Andrina, Miguel Arellano, Brenda Banks, Tom Barnes, Bob Bemiller, Michael Bennett, David Burgess, Oliver Callahan, Rudy Cataldi, Rich Coleman, Jesse Cosio, Daniel De La Vega, Joan Drake, Hugh Fraser, Dan Hofstedt, Harry Holt, Bill Hutton, Hicks Lokey, Ernesto Lopez, Ed Love, Tony Love, Ken Muse, Ron Myrick, Robert Neslar, Kevin Petrilak, Joanna G. Romersa, Ken Southworth, Mike Stribling, Bonita Versch, James T. Walker, Allen Wilzbach
  • Assistant Animation: Ruth Elliott, Barbara Krueger, Leticia Lichtwardt, Lloyd Rees
  • Background Supervisor: Al Gmuer
  • Backgrounds: Fernando Acre, Martin Forte, Robert Gentle, Jonathon Goley, Bonnie Goodknight, Jim Hickey, Michael Humphries, Phil Lewis, Lorraine Marue, Andrew Phillipson, Bill Proctor, Jeff Richards, Jeff Riche, Ron Roesch, Paul Strickland, Gloria Wood
  • Checking and Scene Planning: Paul B. Strickland
  • Animation Checker: Barbara Wiles
  • Final Checkers: Shannon Fallis Kane, Nelda Ridley, Eleanor Silverman
  • Cel Painters: Marie Boughamer, Karen Greslie, Mary Jane Hadley, Catherine Peterson, Eve Valsatik
  • Mark-Up: Claire Michele Moore, Catherine Peterson
  • Color Models: Karen Greslie
  • Xerography: Star Wirth
  • Xerox Processors: Marlene Burkhart, Gareth Fishbaugh, Richard Wilson
  • Xerox Checker: Nicolette Bonnell
  • Ink and Paint Supervisor: Alison Leopold
  • Ink and Paint: Judy Champin
  • Painters: Abiud Alvarez, Sherrie Cuzzort, Kim Dahl, John Fredriksen, Shannon Fallis Kane, Marilyn Pierson, Linda Praamsma, Colene Riffo, Gay Smith, Kathy St. Germain, Hetta Van Elk, Denise Wogatzke
  • Paint Lab Technician: Ann Neale
  • Assistant Paint Supervisor: Kathy St. Germain
  • Technical Supervisor: Jerry Mills
  • Camera: Steve Altman, Daniel Bunn, Curtis Hall, Glenn Higa, Ray Lee, Ralph Migliori, David Valentine, Brandy Wittington
  • Supervising Film Editor: Larry C. Cowan
  • Film Editors: Sam Horta, Eileen Horta
  • Assistant Film Editor: Tim Borquez
  • Dubbing Supervisor: Pat Foley
  • Music Editors: Cecil Broughton, Daniels McLean, S.M.E., Terry Moore, Joe Sandusky
  • Effects Editors: Sam Horta, David Cowan, Michele Iverson, Tim Iverson, Mary Gleason, Catherine MacKenzie, Carol Lewis, Jerry Winicki, Eileen Horta
  • Music and Sound Effects Editing: Horta Editorial and Sound, Inc.
  • Show Editor: Gil Iverson
  • Negative Consultant: Willaim E. DeBoer
  • Post Production Manager: Joed Eaton
  • Sound Direction: Alvy Dorman, Phil Flad, C.A.S.
  • Production Supervisors: Jerry Smith, Larry Smith, Terry Smith
  • Executives in Charge of Production: Jayne Barbera and Jean MacCurdy
  • A Hanna-Barbera Production
  • In association with: SEPP International, S.A.
  • This Picture Made Under Jurisdiction of I.A.S.T.E.-IA, Affiliated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.
  • © Copyright 1985 Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. and SEPP International, S.A. · All Rights Reserved
  • "Smurfs" is a trademark of SEPPP, S.A. "Smurfs"

Season 6 (1986)

  • Executive Producers: William Hanna, Joseph Barbera and Freddy Monnickendam
  • Executive in Charge of Production: Jayne Barbera
  • Producer: Bob Hathcock
  • Associate Producer: Charles Grosvenor
  • Story Editors: Alan Burnett, Richard H. Fogel, Jr., Glenn Leopold, Mark Seidenberg
  • Creative Design: Iwao Takamoto
  • Supervising Director: Ray Patterson
  • Directors: Don Lusk, Jay Sarbry, Carl Urbano, Rudy Zamora
  • Animation Directors: Frank Andrina, Oliver Callahan, Joan Drake, Bob Goe, Rick Leon, Don Patterson, Joanna Romersa, Tim Walker
  • Stories Supervised and Based Upon Concepts by: Peyo
  • Story Direction: Ron Campbell, Coz Anzilotti, Ric Estrada, Charles Grosvenor, Jeff Hall, Bob Hathcock, Gary Hoffman, Ray Johnson, Marty Murphy, Floyd Norman, Chris Otsuki
  • Recording Director: Gordon Hunt
  • Animation Casting Director: Andrea Romano
  • Talent Coordinator: Kris Zimmerman
  • Voices: Charlie Adler, Jack Angel, Bob Arbogast, Michael Bell, Lucille Bliss, Peter Brooks, William Callaway, Hamilton Camp, Roger C. Carmel, Victoria Carroll, Keene Curtis Julie Dees, Leo DeLyon, Bronwen Denton-Davis, Patti Deutsch, Paul Eiding, June Foray, Linda Gary, Joanie Gerber, Danny Goldman, Philip Hartman, Marvin Kaplan, Kip King, Ken Mars, Don Messick, Sidney Miller, Pat Musivk, Noelle North, Alan Oppenheimer, Rob Paulsen, Bob Ridgely, Joe Ruskin, Michael Ryw, Susan Silo, Hal Smith, Alexander Stoddart, Mark Taylor, Russi Taylor, Fred Travalena, Brenda Vaccaro, Janet Waldo, Ray Walston, Peggy Walton-Walker, Lennie Weinrib, Frank Welker, Paul Winchell, Jonathan Winters, Alan Young
  • Title: Bob Hathcock, Charles Grosvenor, Chris Otsuki
  • Graphics: Iraj Paran, Tom Wogatzke
  • Musical Director: Hoyt Curtin
  • Music Coordinator: Joanne Miller
  • Design Supervisor: Chris Otski
  • Character Design: Michael Breton, Davis Doi, Ken Helenbolt, Ray Johnson, Tony Spector, Patrick A. Ventura
  • Layout Design: Andrew Gentle, Charles Grosvenor, Chris Otsuki
  • Layout Supervisors: Carlos Alfonso, Jaime Diaz, Daeil Kim, Juan Pina, Kunio Shimamura
  • Layout: Miguel Ángel Aisa, Brian Lemay, Antonio Navarrao
  • Key Background Supervisor: Al Gmuer
  • Key Backgrounds: Bonnie Goodknight, Andy Phillipson, Bill Proctor, Gloria Wood
  • Animation Supervisors: Carlos Alfonso, Jannie Dawson, Jaime Diaz, Julian Harris, Saeil Kim, Juan Pina, Bill Perkins, Shivan Ramsaran, Paul Sabella, Jay Sarbry, Kunio Shimamura, Phil Vallentin
  • Animation: Raul Garcia
  • Assistant Animation: Emilio Luján Álvarez
  • Checking and Scene Planning: Paul B. Strickland
  • Color Design: Allison Leopold
  • Computer Animation Supervisor: Ann Tucker
  • Assistant Computer Supervisor: Dennis Bonnell
  • Sound Direction: Aly Dorman, Phil Flad, C.A.S.
  • Production Assistants: Liza-Ann Warren, Sandy Benenati, Vicki Casper, Erika Grossbart, Debby Lathrop-Robbins, Ginger Otto, Barbara Dierks, Robin Strickland
  • Supervising Film Editor: Larry C. Cowan
  • Film Editors: Sam Horta, Tim Borquez, Eileen Horta
  • Dubing Supervisor: Pat Foley
  • Music Editors: Daniels McLean, Joe Sandusky, Terry Moore
  • Sound Effects Supervisor: Tim Borquez
  • Effects Editors: Sam Horta, Catherine MacKenzie, Michele Iverson, Jerry Winicki, David M. Cowan, Mary Gleason, Tim Iverson, Michael Bradley, Carol Lewis, Eileen Horta
  • Music and Sound Effects Editing: Horta Editorial and Sound, Inc.
  • Show Editor: Gil Iverson
  • Negative Consultant: Willaim E. DeBoer
  • Post Production Supervisor: Joed Eaton
  • Video Tape Editor: Mark Bernay
  • Computer Animation Systems Design: Marc Levoy, Chris Odgers, Bruce Wallace, Bennett Leeds
  • Computer Graphics Technical Consultant: Dr. Don Greenberg
  • Production Supervisor: Bob Marples
  • Technical Advisor: Lynn Hoag
  • Produced in Association with: Wang Film Productions, Inc., Cuckoos Nest Studios
  • Additional Animation Production: Pion Animation
  • A Hanna Barbera Production
  • in association with SEPP International, S.A.
  • This Picture Made Under the Juridiction of I.A.S.T.E.-IA, Affilated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.
  • © 1986 Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. and SEPP International, S.A. · All Rights Reserved

Season 7 (1987)

  • Executive Producers: William Hanna, Joseph Barbera and Freddy Monnickendam
  • Executive in Charge of Production: Jayne Barbera
  • Producers: Don Jurwich, Walt Kubiak
  • Supervising Director: Ray Patterson
  • Story Editors: Alan Burnett, Glenn Leopold, Kevin Hopps, Bill Matheny, Sean Catherine Derek
  • Additional Story Editing; Richard M. Fogel, Jr., Mark Seidenberg, Frances Novier
  • Stories Supervised and Based Upon Cocnepts by: Peyo
  • Consulting Story Editor: Yvan Delporte
  • Directors: Don Lusk, Paul Sommer, John Kimball, Jary Sarbry, Bob Goe
  • Animation Directors: Frank Andrina, Oliver Callahan, Joan Drake, Rick Leon, Don Patterson, Joanna Romersa, James T. Walker
  • Story Direction: Ron Campbell, Alex Lovy, Gary Hoffman, Jim Woodring, Byron Vaughns, Bud Lewis, Rhoydon Shishido, Ken Butterworth, Kathleen V. Carr, Floyd Norman, Bob Hathcock, George Singer, Jeff Hall, Chris Otsuki, Jane & Dale Baer, Gary Selvaggio, Walt Kubiak, Ray Johnson, Liz Chapman, Scott Jeralds, Liz Rathke
  • Recording Director: Gordon Hunt
  • Animation Casting Director: Andrea Romano
  • Talent Coordinator: Kris Zimmerman
  • Voices: Charlie Adler, Lewis Aruqette, Rene Auberjonois, Michael Bell, Gregg Berger, Lucille Bliss, Sussn Blu, William Callaway, Hamilton Camp, Mary Jo Catlett, William Christopher, Seiette Cole, Peter Cullen, Keene Curtis, Julie Dees, Paul Eiding, Dick Erdman, Bernard Erhard, June Foray, Linda Gary, Dick Gautier, Joanie Gerber, Danny Goldman, Philip Hartman, Jerry Houser, John Ingle, Arte Johnson, Zale Kessler, Aron Kincaid, Kip King, Ruta Lee, Michael Lembeck, Allan Melvin, Don Messick, Sidney Miller, Pat Musick, Noelle North, Alan Oppenheimer, Rob Paulsen, Henry Polic II, Philip Proctor, Neilson Ross, Joe Ruskin, Ronnie Schell, Avery Schreiber, Hal Smith, Kath Soucie, John Stephenson, Andre Stojka, Susan Tolsky, Brenda Vaccaro, Janet Waldo, Lennie Weinrib, Frank Welker, Paul Winchell, Jonathan Winers, Francine Witkin, Alan Young, Bever-Leigh Banfield, Justin Gocke, Les Tremayne
  • Director of Music Supervision: Joanne Miller
  • Music Composed and Conducted by: Hoyt Curtin
  • Special Effects Scene Planning: Ann Tucker
  • Title: Bill Perez
  • Graphics: Iraj Paran, Tom Wogatzke
  • Design Supervisor: Jack White
  • Unit Head: Chris Otsuki
  • Character Design: Michael Bennett, Eric Clark, Hillary Dunchak, Lance Falk, Lianne Kelly, Barbara Kurregger, Melanie Sowell, Patrick A. Ventura, Julie Zakowski, Donna Zeller
  • Layout Supervisors: Jaime Diaz and Bill Diaz
  • Key Background Supervisor: Al Gmuer
  • Checking & Scene Planning: Paul B. Strickland
  • Color Design: Allison Leopold
  • Xerography: Star Wirth
  • Key Background: Martin Forte, Jonathan Goley, Bonnie Goodknight, Jim Hickey, Michael Humphries, Cristy Maltest, Patti Palmer, Andy Phillipson, Bill Proctor, Marzette Bonar, Jeff Riche, Rose Ann Stire, Fred Warter, Gloria Wood
  • Program Administrator: Barbara Simon Dierks
  • Production Assistants: Kristina Mazzotti, Hilary Rushnell, Sandy Benenati, Vicki Casper, Erika Grossbart, Debby Lathrop-Robbins, Ginger Robertson, Robin Strickland
  • Computer Animation Supervisor: Paul B. Strickland
  • Assistant Computer Supervisor: Dennis Bonnell
  • Computer Animation Systems Design: Marc Levoy, Chris Odgers, Bruce Wallace, Bennett Leeds, Jim Mahoney
  • Computer Graphics Technical Consultant: Dr. Don Greenberg
  • Supervising Film Editor: Larry C. Cowan
  • Film Editors: Sam Horta, Tim Borquez, Eileen Horta
  • Dubbing Supervisor: Pat Foley
  • Video Tape Editor: Mark Bernay
  • Show Editor: Gil Iverson
  • Negative Consultant: William E. DeBoer
  • Post Production Supervisor: Joed Eaton
  • Music Editors: Daniels McLean, S.M.E., Terry Moore, Joe Sandusky
  • Sound Effects Supervisor: Tim Borquez
  • Sound Effects Editors: Eileen Horta & Sam Horta
  • Sound Editors: Jerry Winicki, Catherine MacKenzie, David Cowan, Michele Iverson, Tim Iverson, Carol Lewis
  • 1/4" Editors: Kelly Foley, Paul Douglas
  • Track Readers: Yvonne Palmer, James Hearn, Kay Douglas, Kerry Iverson, Lee-Tsu Aries
  • Sound Direction: Alvy Dorman. Stan Wetzel
  • Produced in Association with: Wang Film Production Co., Ltd., Cuckoo's Nest Studio
  • Supervising Directors: Glen Kennedy and Bill Perkins
  • Technical Advisor: Lynn Hoag Yoshioko
  • Production Supervisor: Bob Marples
  • Also Produced in Association with: Toei Animation
  • Production Supervisor: Osamu Yoshioka
  • Additional Animation Production: Big Star Enterprise, Daewon Media, Saerom Animation
  • A Hanna Barbera Production
  • in association with SEPP International, S.A.
  • This Picture Made Under the Juridiction of I.A.S.T.E.-IA, Affilated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.
  • © 1987 Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. and SEPP International, S.A. · All Rights Reserved

Season 8 (1988)

  • Executive Producers: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
  • Executive in Charge of Production: Jayne Barbera
  • Producer: Paul Sabella
  • Story Editors: Glenn Leopold, Sean Catherine Derek, Kevin Hopps, Bill Matheny
  • Head Writers: Glenn Leopold, Sean Catherine Derek, Kevin Hopps, Bill Matheny
  • Staff Writers: Reed Robbins, Ernie Conteras, Evelyn A-R Gabai
  • Creative Design: Iwao Takamoto
  • Supervising Director: Ray Patterson
  • Directors: Don Lusk, Paul Sommer, Bob Goe, Carl Urbano
  • Animation Directors: Joanna Romersa, Joan Drake, Robert Alvarez, Frank Andrina, Ed Love, Irv Spence, Oliver Callahan, Allen Wilzbach
  • Storyboard Artists: Floyd Norman, Mitch Schauer, Lew Shaw, Chris Otsuki, Davis Doi, Lin Larsen, Terry Windell, Sharon Rolnick, Louis Scarborough, Barry Caldwell
  • Recording Director: Gordon Hunt
  • Animation Casting Director: Andrea Romano
  • Talent Coordinator: Kris Zimmerman
  • Voices: Charlie Adler, Jack Angel, Michael Bell, Lucilla Bliss, Susan Blu, Sorrell Booke, William Callaway, Hamilton Camp, William Christopher, Keene Curtis, Julie Dees, Barry Dennen, June Foray, Linda Gary, Danny Goldman, Art Johnson, Aron Kincald, Kip King, Katie Leigh, Michael Lembeck, Allan Lurie, Kenneth Muse, Don Messick, Pat Mussick, Noelel North, Alan Oppenheimer, Diane Pershing, Bob Ridgely, Ronnie Schell, Brenda Vaccaro, Janet Waldo, Lennie Weinrib, Frank Welker, Paul Winchell, Jonathan Winters
  • Music Composed and Conducted by: Hoyt Curtin
  • Director of Music Supervision: Joanne Miller
  • Title: Bill Perez
  • Graphics: Iraj Paran, Tom Wogatzke
  • Design Supervisor: Jack White
  • Unit Head: Chris Otsuki
  • Character Design: Jojo Aguilar, Mike Bennett, Barbara Kureger, Salene Weatherwax, Liana Kelly, Melanie Swell, Lance Falk, Hillary Dunchak
  • Animation Supervisor: Joanna Romersa
  • Layout: Lorraine Marue
  • Background Supervisor: Al Gmuer
  • Background Artists: Martin Forte, Jeff Riche, Patti Palmer, Bonnie Callahan, Phil Lewis, Andy Phillipson, Jonathan Goley, Gloria Wood, Bill Proctor
  • Xeography: Star Wirth
  • Color Stylist: Allison Leopold
  • Animation Checking & Scene Planning: Paul B. Strickland
  • Production Assistants: Hilary Rushnell, Kristina Mazzotti, Sandy Benenati, Vicki Casper, Erike Grossbart, Debby Lathrop-Robbins, Robin Strickland
  • Program Administrator: Barbera Simon Dierks
  • Digital Paint System · Animation Checker: Kim Patterson
  • Computer Animation Supervisor: Paul B. Strickland
  • Computer Animation Systems Design: Marc Levoy, Chris Odgers, Bruce Wallace, Bennett Leeds, Jim Mahoney, John Hackey
  • Computer Graphics Technical Consultant: Dr. Don Greenberg
  • Computer Cel Painter: Denise Wogatzke
  • Supervising Film Editor: Larry C. Cowan
  • Film Editors: Sam Horta, Tim Borquez
  • Dubbing Supervisor: Pat Foley
  • Sound Direction: Alvy Dorman, Stan Wetzel
  • Music Editors; Daniels McLean, S.M.E., Terry Moore
  • Video Tape Editor: Mark Bernay
  • Show & Editor: Gil Iverson
  • Sound Editors: Michael Bradley, David M. Cowan, Jerry Winicki, Tim Iverson, Michele Douglas, Catherine MacKenzie, Carol Lewis
  • Sound Designer: Sam Horta
  • Sound Effects Editor: Tim Borquez
  • Music and Sound Effects Editing: Horta Editorial and Sound, Inc.
  • 1/4" Editors: Kelly Foley, Paul Douglas
  • Produced in Association with: Wang Film Production Co., Ltd., Cuckoo's Nest Studio
  • Production Supervisor: Bob Marples
  • Additional Animation Production: Saerom Animation, Big Star Enterprise, Hung Long Animation Company, Sei Young Animation Company, Sam Young Animation, Luk Film
  • Track Department: Yvonne Palmer, Jim Hearn, Kay Douglas, Kerry Iverson
  • A Hanna Barbera Production
  • in association with Laftig S.A.
  • © 1988  Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. and Latig S.A. · All Rights Reserved
  • This Picture Made Under the Jurisdiction of I.A.S.T.E.-IA, Affiliated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.

Season 9 (1989)

  • Executive Producers: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
  • Executive in Charge of Production: Jayne Barbera
  • Producer: Paul Sabella
  • Story Editors: Glenn Leopold, Sean Catherine Derek, Ernie Contreras, Reed Robbins
  • Head Writers: Glenn Leopold, Sean Catherine Derek, Ernie Contreras, Reed Robbins
  • Creative Design: Iwao Takamoto
  • Supervising Director: Ray Patterson 
  • Directors: Don Lusk, Jay Sarbry, Paul Sommer, Oscar Duau
  • Animation Directors: Joanna Romersa, Vicnente Bassols, Joan Drake, Ed Love, Allan Wilzbach, Berny Wolf
  • Storyboard Artists: John Aharn, Dale Barnhart, Michael V. Bennett, Victor Cook, Pierre Decelles, John Dorman, Daniel Haskett, Glen Hill, Floyd Norman, Eduardo Olivares, David Prince, Bradley Rader, Lew Saw, Mitch Schauer, Karl Toerge, Jim Woodring, Al Zegler
  • Recording Director: Gordon Hunt
  • Animation Casting Directors: Andrea Romano, Kris Zimmerman
  • Talent Coordinator: Jamie Thomason
  • Voices: Charlie Adler, Jack Angel, Bob Arbogast, Jared Barclay, Micahel Bell, Gregg Berger, Lucille Bliss, Susan Blu, Ruth Buzzi, William Callaway, Hamilton Camp, Townsend Coleman, Peter Cullen, Brian Cummings, Jim Cummings, Keene Curtis, Jennifer Darling, Julie Dees, Barry Denen, June Foray, Pat Fraley, Teresa Ganzel, Dick Gautlier, Joanie Gerber, Ed Gilbert, Danny Goldman, Ernest Haroda, Philip Hartman, Jerry Houser, Rene Amberjonnis, Linda Gary, Robert Ito, Clyde Kusatsu, Robbie Lee, Keye Luke, Jim Mac George, Tress MacNeille, Kenneth Mars, Chuck McCann, Don Messick, Jenice Matoike, Pat Musick, Alan Oppenheimer, Rob Paulsen, Henry Polic II, Clive Revill, Franlin Seales, Susan Silo, Kath Soucie, George Takei, Russi Taylor, Marcelo Tubert, Brenda Vaccaro, Janet Waldo, B.J. Ward, Lennie Weinrib, Frank Welker, Jonathan Winters, Anderson Wong, Michael Wong, Alan Young
  • Main Title Music by: Tom Worrall
  • Score by: Hoyt Curtin, Clark Gassman
  • Director of Music Supervision: Joanne Miller
  • Graphics: Iraj Paran, Tom Wogatzke
  • Title: Paul Sabella, David Prince
  • Design Supervisor: Jack White
  • Unit Head: Bwana Takamoto
  • Character Design: Lance Falk, Alfred Gimeno, Kirk Hanson, Brian Hogan, Marcus Nickerson, Bon Onorato, Chris Otsuki, Tony S'grei, Jim Stenstrum, Mario Williams
  • Layout Supervisor: Margaret Parks
  • Layout Artists: Bill Proctor, Joel Avila, Boy Baarde, Mel Capital, Butch Datuin, Kinjo Estika, Tons Labrador, Abe Ocampo, Francis Barrios, Dany Javier, Benji Pabulos, George Villallor, Raymond Romero, Ros Dela Vega, Levy Vergara, Mags Zarzuela, Angel Magpall, Aldrin Abesamis, Josa Aoanan III, Carol Delmindo, Angel Martinez, Dominisio Roque, Kath Robite
  • Animation Supervisor: John Rice
  • Animation: Andy Flores, Vic Gaitan, Doris De Guzman, May Arguniles, Patrick Argueiles, Perlusto Badillo, Eric Diane, Fort Forte, Ric Jamlig, Raul Rodriguez, Melvin Silao, Ricardo Yolagco, Mario Monsarrat, Shirley Garcia, Ruby Gonzaga, Emy Ponce. Au Sy. Anthony Agrusa, Glenn Arriola, Emmanuel Aquiso, Francis Barralo, Priscilla Bernardo, Eduward Busmente, Binggay Caguiat, Virgilo Caballe, Ronaldo Domingo, Peterna Ejercitado, Rodrigo Erenio, Romeo Fabian, Dennis Fuentes, Felipe Largoon, Luiz Liwanag, Manuel Magsasay, Gilbert Monsarratz, Ray Morano, Edwin Olavario, Allan Abelardo, Al Coe, Malcolm Draper, Wincat Alcala, Jess Espanola, Melvin Silao
  • Assistant Animation Directors: Nary Jamlig, Zaldy Zuno
  • Inbetween Artists: Jeffrey John Imutan, Cynthia Javier, Ferdinand Capistrano
  • Clean-Up Artist: Exequiel Salavarria
  • Background Supervisors: Al Gmuer, Pal Barona
  • Background Artists: Bonnie Callahan, Jim Hickey, Craig Robertson, Reuben Chavez, Patti Palmer, Andy Phillipson, Jonathan Golay, Simon Ameres, Rigor Pablo, Ruben Romanban, Rean Jeesen, Bodie Coba, Erai De Leon, Geoffrey Abaya, Gloria Melendrez, Jim Monderes, Rex Avila, Bert Delizo, Danny Dietado, Emy Gumera, Hannibal Imaldo, Lalaine Labayane, Alex Leal, Franco Penaflier
  • Color Stylist: Allison Leopold
  • Color Key: Karen Greslie
  • Program Administrator: Barbsra Simon Dierks
  • Production Publicist: Sarah Baisley
  • Camera Supervisor: Paul Salado
  • Production Assistants: Kelly Albarian, Heidi Galperis, Sandy Benenati, Vicki Casper. Erika Grossbart Green, Debby Lathrop-Robbins, Benji Angecillo, Rossanne Benag
  • Supervising Editors: Terry W. Moore, Larry C. Cowan
  • Film Editors: Sam Horta, Tim Borquez
  • Dubbing Supervisor: Pat Foley
  • Music Editors; Pieter Collier, Tim Iverson
  • Sound Editors: Michele Douglas, Paul Douglas , W.R. Kewalchuk, Jr., Armetta Hamiett, karen Deulac
  • Sound Effects Editor: Tim Borquez
  • Sound Designer: Sam Horta
  • Music and Sound Effects Editing: Horta Editorial and Sound, Inc.
  • Cameraman: Elias Macuta, Mario Vilag, Victor Cunanan, Frank Aguila, Richard Chaidian, Caley Almaden, Raymond Alonzo, Eric Mata, Gerson Almario, Rudy Dela Cruz
  • Show Editor: Gil Iverson
  • Track Department: Kay Douglas, Kerry Iverson, Denise Whitfield, Jim Hearn, Carol Iverson
  • Negative Consultant: William DeBoer
  • Post Production Supervisor: Joed Eaton
  • Sound Direction: Alvy Dorman, Stan Wetzel
  • Production Manager: Cathy Peza
  • Production Coordinator: Jo Harn
  • Production Supervisor: Jerry Smith
  • Produced in Association with: Wang Film Production Co., Ltd., Cuckoo's Nest Studio
  • Supervising Directors: Chris Hauge, Paul Stibal
  • Production Supervisor: Bob Marples
  • Animation Production: Fil-Cartoons, Inc.
  • Additional Animation Production: Saerom Animation, Big Star Enterprise, Hung Long Animation Company, Sei Young Animation Company, Sam Young Animation, Luk Film
  • A Hanna Barbera Production
  • in association with Laftig S.A.
  • © 1989  Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. and Latig S.A. · All Rights Reserved
  • This Picture Made Under the Jurisdiction of I.A.S.T.E.-IA, Affiliated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.

References

  1. Montreal Mirror article, Astro's Treasure Chest website article
  2. Bluebuddies website article Classical Music in the Smurfs

External Links



Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.